Welcome to the WAN AWARDS May edition Newsletter. In this issue we showcase all 2017 entries so far across all open categories and include our fantastic 2016 winners. We speak exclusively with Christian Junge, Project Leader at Urbanlogic Ltd, who shares the firm's challenges and achievements working within the urban development sector. WAN also speaks with Tom Frantzen, Architect/Founder at FRANTZEN et al and Founder/Director of Architecture and Real Estate at Lemniskade Projects, on their winning residential scheme, PATCH22.
In addition to the Q&A’s with last year’s winners, we take a look at some of the work carried out by Dorte Mandrup Arkitekter A/S, an architectural practice known for their striking projects, range and diversity. Alongside this, we feature one of Mirvac’s largest commercial developments in which Grimshaw Architects’ design incorporates a vertical village concept.
The WAN AWARDS is a truly unique international architectural awards programme. A total of 22 categories are represented throughout the year with areas as diverse as Adaptive Reuse, Commercial, Performing Spaces, Tall Buildings and Future Projects are judged by our extensive panel of top international experts. The WAN AWARDS team are proud of both the geographic range of projects published online and the wide range in scale, making our global awards truly accessible to any architect, anywhere.
Exclusive interview with Tom Frantzen, Residential Award 2016 Winner
Q&A with Urbanlogic Ltd
Dorte Mandrup Arkitekter shows a cutting edge
Melbourne’s vertical village gets underway
JJW Architects - Education Award 2016 Winner
"I am confident that winning the WAN Education Award will pave the way for other sustainable educational projects that showcase how a school can become an integrated part of the neighbourhood, and provide the best possible architectural environment for learning and social development. WAN AWARDS also puts Danish architecture and the Municipality of Copenhagen’s ambitions for their public schools on the international scene as an example worth striving for. Entering and winning the WAN Education Award ’16 has been a positive experience all the way."

Lars B. Lindeberg, Partner and Head of Education and Culture
We are delighted to announce that World Cities Network & Planning and PlanningResource have signed up as media partner for the WAN AWARDS
Newsletter opportunity: We are publishing a WAN June newsletter which will feature all entries received across all open categories before May 31. This newsletter will be broadcast to our audience of over 150,000 architects, developers and consultants across the globe, as well as our 900,000 plus social media following.
World Cities Network will share this newsletter with their exclusive subscriber base of over 2,500 city leaders and industry professionals.
Planning and PlanningResource will also share this newsletter with their audience, made up of over 2,800 senior planning managers, housing / property developers and regeneration managers.
If you would like your project to be included all you have to do is register, enter and upload your project before the deadline of May 31. This extra exposure will give your firm added value in addition to the various benefits of entering into this award category.
WAN AWARDS 2017 entries so far:
Assembly Row, Copley Wolff Design Group, Inc.
Glasshouse at Goonoo Goonoo Station, Tanner Kibble Denton Architects
Dongpo Kitchen, CallisonRTKL
Building 15, A&A Architects
Money Cafe Pinkoo Pawn Shop, Archismith Co. Ltd.
Cinema Center, Sam A. Nassar Architects
Thu Thiem International Expo Complex, Woods Bagot
South Australia Drill Core Reference Library, Thomson Rossi
Mersin Integrated Health Campus, NKY
LUXELAKES, Patel Architecture Inc.
RING OF BRODGAR REVISTED, Cox Architects
Huangshan Mountain Village, MAD Architects
Lima Convention Centre, IDOM
Golden Eagle International Shopping Centre Renovation, Kokaistudios
Lai Yard, Minggu Design
Green Hall 2, ARROW Architects
The Gardens Elderly Center, Marge Arkitekter
Kalil Residence, Torres & Bello arquitetos + Construtora MonteBello
The Prince Gallery Tokyo Kioicho, Rockwell Group
Folded Wings, Form4 Architecture
Nassim Quattro, Mercurio Design Lab S.r.l
Children Dream Town Edutainment Mall, iDEA
Greatwall Complex, 10 DESIGN
Liepāja Thermal Bath, Steven Christensen Architecture
Wagga Wagga Courthouse, Tanner Kibble Denton Architects
North Star Tower, CallisonRTKL
ISHATVAM 9, Sanjay Puri Architects
Funan, Woods Bagot
Guaparo House, NMD NOMADAS
The National Research Center for Giftedness and Creativity, Dar Al Omran
New Passenger Terminal at Franjo Tudman International Airport Zagreb, Kincl d.o.o.
Shenzhen Hazens Longgang Longteng Mixed-Use, Woods Bagot
Biripi Aboriginal Clinic, Kaunitz Yeung Architecture
Collin Creek Mall, CallisonRTKL
TFC - Residential, Chengdu Union Sun Star River Real Estate Limited
Cambridge Street, hodder+partners
Lima Convention Centre, IDOM
Green Places Community Clubhouse, Chain10 Architecture & Interior Design Institute
Azrieli "Rishonim" Office Tower and Commercial Complex, Mann Shinar Architects
Maria Holder Nursery School Gall Hill, Architects Cubed Inc
USR, Sichuan Unionsun Real Estate Limited
'The Future of Us' Exhibition Pavilion, Singapore University of Technology and Design
New Prison in Nuuk, Friis & Moltke
Sky Fort, A&A Architects
400 Fairview, SkB Architects
Huaxin Wisdom Hub, Eiichi Kano
KUNMING RUBBER FACTORY RENOVATION, Kokaistudios
Koe House, Klein Dytham architecture
Chunga Playground, MONSTRUM
IOI City Mall, CallisonRTKL
Catholic Archdiocesan Hub, East 9 Architects & Planners Pte Ltd
Multi-Place, Ekar Architects
Beirut Museum of Art, ibda design
Swadesh BD. Dry Food Industry, 3 Points Consultant
Paris Navigating Gym, Carlo Ratti Associati
Buckhead Park Over GA400, Rogers Partners Architects+Urban Designers
The Twin Bridge, iDEA
Ginza Place, Klein Dytham architecture
Chadstone Shopping Centre, CallisonRTKL and The Buchan Group
The Palestinian Museum, Heneghan Peng Architects
Biripi Aboriginal Clinic, Kaunitz Yeung Architecture
Union Square Cafe, Rockwell Group
De Maria Pavilion, Gluckman Tang Architects
Harim Group Headquarters, The Beck Group
Pembrokestown Coach House, dhbarchitects
MacRae Terrace, ASK Studio
Haunersches Children’s Hospital, Nickl & Partner Architekten AG
The Picchio Ice Rink, Klein Dytham architecture
The Clusters in the Forest, Friis & Moltke
Nearly Zero Energy Building of the Gui'an Innovation Park-THE Studio, SUP Atelier
Kaiser-Franz-Josef-Spital, Nickl & Partner Architekten AG
Hangzhou Riverside Powerlong Plaza, CallisonRTKL
TFC, Chengdu Union Sun Star River Real Estate Limited
Reception Pavilion of Quebec's National Assembly, Provencher_Roy
Reconstruction demonstration project of Guangming Village, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Sukha (Rest-Room), Ekar Architects
GASEA-The Cliff House, Chain10 Architecture & Interior Design Institute
Contemporary Chalet Jelovac, Studio SYNTHESIS architecture & design
ISKCON TEMPLE, Sanjay Puri Architects
HOUSE VIII AT 44 Dunbar Walk, East 9 Architects & Planners Pte Ltd
Re-Generations House, Ekar Architects
Campus X, Form4 Architecture
LAST YEAR'S WINNERS | BENEFITS OF ENTERING | TESTIMONIALS | SHARE
SPONSORED BY
• Adaptive Reuse
• Concrete in Architecture
• Transport
MEDIA PARTNERS
IMAGE CREDITS
Features: 1: Real Estate at Lemniskade Projects, 2: Urbanlogic Ltd, 3: Quintin Lake, 4: Grimshaw Architects
Past winners: 1: ZJA Zwarts & Jansma Architects, 2: Jakub Certowicz, 3: Jaime Navarro photographer, 4: Hiroshi Nakamura & NAP, 5: João Morgado, 6: Iwan Baan, 7: Blackstation, 8: Quintin Lake, 9: Torsten Seidel, 10: Tomasz Majewski, 11: Gottlieb Paludan Architects and Jens M. Lindhe, 12: David St George, 13: Joe Fletcher, 14: ESTO/Jeff Goldberg, 15: Luuk Kramer, 16: Sergio Grazia, 17: Paul Crosby, 18: åke Eson Lindman, 19: Torben Eskerod, 20: Robin Partington & Partners, 21: Steve King, 22: Hufton+Crow, 23: Fortunen AS, 24: Carolyn Bates Photography, 25: Kimmo Räisänen, 26: AECOM, 27: Urbanlogic Ltd, 28: Adjaye Associates, 29: ingenhoven architects, 30: Courtesy Höweler + Yoon Architecture, 31: Play-Time, 32: LINK arkitektur, 33: John Gollings, 34: Elsa Urquijo Architects
Entries: 1: Anthony Crisafulli, 2: Tanner Kibble Denton Architects, 3: Aaron Leitz Photography, 4: A&A Architects, 5: Spaceshift Studio, 6: Sam A. Nassar, 7: Woods Bagot, 8: David Sievers Photography, 9: NKY, 10: Patel Architecture Inc., 11: Cox Architects, 12: Fernando Guerra, 13: Aitor Ortiz, 14: Dirk Weiblen, 15: Minggu Design, 16: ARROW Architects, 17: Johan Fowelin, 18: Fabrício Lessa, 19: Ed Reeve, 20: Downtown / Teapot Collective / Form4 Architecture, 21: Mercurio Design Lab S.r.l, 22: Qing Feng Wu, 23: 10 DESIGN, 24: Steven Christensen Architecture, 25: Brett Boardman, 26: CallisonRTKL/YiHuai Hu, 27: Sanjay Puri Architects, 28: Woods Bagot, 29: La Placa Gráfica, 30: Dar Al Omran, 31: Josip Škof, 32: Woods Bagot, 33: Brett Boardman, 34: CallisonRTKL, 35: Chengdu Union Sun Star River Real Estate Limited, 36: Peter Cook, 37: Aitor Ortiz / IDOM, 38: Chain10 Architecture & Interior Design Institute, 39: Mann Shinar Architects, 40: Leslie St John, 41: Sichuan Unionsun Real Estate Limited, 42: SUTD Advanced Architecture Laboratory, 43: FRIIS & MOLTKE Architects, 44: A&A Architects, 45: SkB Architects, 46: Eiichi Kano, 47: Dirk Weiblen, 48: Nacása & Partners, 49: MONSTRUM, 50: Max Zhujie/ MF Vision, 51: Robert Such, 52: Chalermwat Wongchompoo, 53: Yosuke Asako/ibda design, 54: 3 Points Consultant, 55: Carlo Ratti Associati, 56: Rogers Partners, 57: Qing Feng Wu, 58: Nacása & Partners, 59: Aaron Pocock Photography, 60: Iwan Baan, 61: Brett Boardman, 62: Emily Andrews, 63: Nikolas Koenig, 64: Seung Hoon Yum, 65: Philip Lauterbach, 66: Cameron Campbell/ Integrated Studios, 67: Nickl & Partner Architekten AG, 68: Nacása & Partners, 69: Friis & Moltke Architects, 70: Xia Zhi, 71: Werner Huthmacher, 72: CallisonRTKL, 73: Chengdu Union Sun Star River Real Estate Limited, 74: Provencher_Roy, 75: The Chinese University of Hong Kong, 76: Chalermwat Wongchompoo, 77: Chain10 Architecture & Interior Design Institute, 78: Relja Ivanić, 79: Sanjay Puri Architects, 80: Robert Such, 81: Chalermwat Wongchompoo, 82: Downtown C/O Form4 Architecture
World Architecture News is part the Haymarket Media Group. Haymarket Media Group Limited are registered Data Controllers (under the Data Protection Act 1998) with the UK I.C.O. and we take the safety and security of your personal data very seriously indeed. Our privacy policy can be seen at www.haymarket.com/privacy-policy

We only want to communicate with people who are interested in continuing to receive news and updates from the World Architecture News group, so if you would prefer NOT to receive updates and marketing messages from us please follow this unsubscribe link and we will remove your details from our database within 7 days.