Judging each one of our awards is a panel of specialists who have extensive knowledge and experience within their field of expertise. Recognition from our jury will enhance your firm’s global profile and be a ringing endorsement of your work.
We are delighted to announce the judges so far who will be assessing entries to this year’s
WAN AWARDS 2017.
Our jury of international experts include:
Colour in Architecture
Laura Carrara-Cagni - Director, Edward Williams Architects
Karen Haller - Applied Colour Psychology Practitioner, Consultant & Teacher, Karen Haller Colour & Design
Stefan Rappold - Partner, Behnisch Architekten
Civic Buildings & Future Projects Civic Buildings
Suzi Winstanley - Associate, Penoyre & Prasad
Keb Garavito Bruhn - Founding Partner, Pilbrow & Partners
Carmen Pereira - Associate Partner, Mecanoo architecten
Commercial & Future Projects Commercial
Sarah Brown - Director, TateHindle
Benedict Tranel - Principal, Gensler
Ian Bogle - Founder, Bogle Architects
Chris Brandon - Managing Principle, Perkins + Will
Concrete in Architecture
Jason Parker - Partner, Make Architects
Rick Roxburgh - Architect, Grimshaw
Gordon Talbot - Projects Director, Ian Ritchie Architects Ltd.
Elaine Toogood - Senior Architect, The Concrete Centre
Education & Future Projects Education
Dominique Oliver - Equity Partner, Pollard Thomas Edwards
Maria Nesdale - Education & Culture Practice Area Leader, Senior Associate, Gensler
Stafford Critchlow - Director, WilkinsonEyre Architects
Katja Viltoft - Partner and Creative Manager, JJW Architects
Keith Papa - Architect & Director, Building Design Partnership (BDP)
Facade
Becher Neme - Founder, Neme Design Studio
Jennifer Dixon - Head of Architecture in Europe, Middle East, India and Africa (EMIA), AECOM
Ian Ritchie - Director, Ian Ritchie Architects
Benedict Tranel - Principal, Gensler
Healthcare & Future Projects Healthcare
Jane McElroy - Principal, NBBJ London
Susanne Dam Hoffmann - Head of Healthcare Dept., C.F. MØLLER
Daniel Hajjar - Managing Principal, HOK
Mark Rowe - Partner, Penoyre & Prasad
House of the Year
Heinz Richardson - Director, Jestico + Whiles
John Hemsworth - Founder and Lead Designer, Hemsworth Architecture
Carl Turner - Founding Director, Carl Turner Architects
Mark Smyth - Associate, The Manser Practice
Olga Gomez - Director, Squire and Partners
Landscape & Future Projects Urban Design
Andrew Taylor - Director, Patel Taylor
Donncha O Shea - Partner, Gustafson Porter + Bowman
Eliot Postma - Architect and Group Leader, Heatherwick Studio
Linda Thiel - Partner & Director, White Arkitekter
Metal in Architecture
Justin Laskin - Associate Partner, Pollard Thomas Edwards
Anthony Summers - Projects Director, Ian Ritchie Architects Ltd.
Dieter Brell - Designer, Head of Architecture & Interior Design, 3deluxe
Performing Spaces
David Staples - Consultants, Theatre Projects
Barry Pritchard - Architect & Associate, Theatreplan
Sergey Kuznetsov - Chief Architect of Moscow
Paddy Dillon - Director, Allies and Morrison
Len Auerbach - Founder, Chairman and Director of Design, Auerbach Pollock Friedlander
Practice of the Year
Nicholas Garrison - Partner, FXFOWLE
Louis Becker - Principal Partner and Design Director, Henning Larsen Architects
Eva Jiricna - Founder, Eva Jiricna Architects
Residential & Future Projects Residential
Lotta Nyman - Associate Director, Levitt Bernstein
Carl Vann - Equity Partner, Pollard Thomas Edwards
Andrew Waugh - Director, Waugh Thistleton Architects
Cian Davis - Studio Director, Bates Smart
Small Spaces
Adam Tither - Director, EPR Architects
Jonathan Manser - CEO, The Manser Practice
Nils Johan Mansåker - Managing Director, Design Leader and Co-Owner, Fortunen architects
Russ Edwards - Design Director, Pocket Living
Sport in Architecture
Rasti Bartek - Partner, Cundall
Bill Crockett - Senior Vice President | Regional Leader, Sports + Recreation + Entertainment, HOK
Matthew Birchall - Global Sports Sector Director, BuroHappold Engineering
Shireen Hamdan - Principal, Populous
Sustainable Buildings & Wood in Architecture
Clare Murray - Head of Sustainability, Levitt Bernstein
Jon Eaglesham - Managing Director, Barr Gazetas
James Greaves - Partner, Hopkins Architects
Mark Richardson - Science & Industry Leader, Arup Associates
Tall Buildings
Jo Palma - Principal and Regional Design Director, Perkins + Will
James Parakh - Architect & Urban Design Manager, City Planning Division City of Toronto
Robin Partington - Managing Partner, Robin Partington & Partners
Ken Shuttleworth - Founder, Make Architects
Transport
Catherine Hallett - Sponsorship Director, Highways England
Anthony Leslie - Vice President, HOK
Peter Chamley - Global Infrastructure Practice Chair & Global Tunnel Design Leader, Arup
Jon Tollit - Design Director and Principal, Gensler
Waterfront
Richard Coutts - Co-Founder, Baca Architects Ltd
Gregg Pasquarelli - Principal, SHoP Architects
Paul Thompson - Senior Associate, Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners
For further information about the WAN AWARDS and details on how to enter, contact
wanawards@haymarket.com or call +44 (0)1273 201 109.
LAST YEAR'S WINNERS | BENEFITS | TESTIMONIALS | SHARE
SPONSORED BY
• Adaptive Reuse
• Concrete in Architecture
• Transport
MEDIA PARTNERS
World Architecture News is part the Haymarket Media Group. Haymarket Media Group Limited are registered Data Controllers (under the Data Protection Act 1998) with the UK I.C.O. and we take the safety and security of your personal data very seriously indeed. Our privacy policy can be seen at www.haymarket.com/privacy-policy

We only want to communicate with people who are interested in continuing to receive news and updates from the World Architecture News group, so if you would prefer NOT to receive updates and marketing messages from us please follow this unsubscribe link and we will remove your details from our database within 7 days.