the programme
day 1
Sunday 06 October

Please note: ALL spaces on building tours MUST be pre-booked. If you have not yet done so, registration closes on the evening Thursday 3rd October, 18.00 (GMT). Please contact naomi.dixon@wantoday.com to book your place.

 
11:00
 
The Standard Highline
Guide: Ennead
11:00
 
The Morgan Library
Guide: The Morgan Library
13:00
 
The New York Times Building (fully booked)
Guide: Thornton Tomasetti
14:00
 
The New York Times Building (fully booked)
Guide: Thornton Tomasetti
14:00
 
The Lincoln Center
Guide: DS+R
15:00
 
Via Verde (fully booked)
Guide: Grimshaw
16:00
 
The Highline
Guide: DS+R
16:00
 
WTC - 9/11 Memorial (fully booked)
Guide: Snøhetta
18:00
 
The Highline
Guide: L'Observatoire International
 
  The Hearst Tower
Guide: The Hearst Tower Corporation
Please note that this tour will take place on Tuesday 08 October at 14:00
 


Some tours may be subject to change

day 1
Monday 07 October

Towards eight billion; Housing the next generation.

World leading architects, developers, engineers and city officials gather for a crucial summit challenged with examining a range of ground breaking initiatives that could provide a key to sustainably housing the world’s next billion people.

 

08:00
 
Coffee and registration
Peter Murray, Chair and Master of Ceremonies
 
08:45 Welcome speech and introduction WAN, AIA NY Jill Lerner
09:00 Keynote speech: Jay Cross, Related Companies
09:20 Discussion around the Center for Architecture Rick Bell, AIA
09:45 Presentation: 'Pre-fabricating Skyscrapers: the way forward or fast track to failure?' Anthony Wood Council on Tall Buildings & Urban Habitat
10:00 Panel discussion: 'How can architects maintain the integrity of our Urban Habitats against the tide of volume?'
Host: Antony Wood, Council on Tall Buildings & Urban Habitat
Panel: Vishaan Chakrabarti, Eric Wittner, Hani Rashid
 
10:45 Refreshments
 
11:00 Presentation: 'The Green Way' Andrew Whalley, Grimshaw
11:15 Panel discussion: 'Regional influences in housing'
Panel: Erez Ella, Lourenco Gimenes, Daniel Sundlin, Julian Weyer
12:00 Presentation: 'Boréal' Michel Bertreux
12:15 Panel discussion: 'Affordable housing, the big issue'
Host: Sharon McHugh, World Architecture News & Architect
Panel: Andrew Bernheimer, Michel Bertreux, David Farnsworth
 
13:00 Lunch
 
13:45 Keynote speech: Craig Dykers, Snøhetta
14:00 Presentation: 'Fixing the Favelas' Elisabete Franca, Studio2E-IdeiasUrbanas
14:15 Panel discussion: 'Slums, the options'
Host: Richard Coleman, World Architecture News
Panel: Elisabete Franca, Christina Seilern, Martha Thorne
 
15:00 Refreshments
 
15:15 Presentation: 'Floating Homes' Koen Olthuis, Waterstudio
15:30 Panel discussion: 'Building on Water'
Host: Brian Kilkelly, World Cities Network
Panel: Neeraj Bhatia, Koen Olthuis, Doug Suisman
16:15 Panel discussion: 'Practical Utopias'
Host: Jill Lerner, KPF and AIA
Panel: Mustafa Abadan, Ashok Raiji, Jonathan D Solomon
17:00 Keynote speech: Daniel Libeskind, Studio Daniel Libeskind
17:15 A Toast to 10 years of The Center for Architecture: Richard Coleman
17:45 World Architecture Day evening Reception hosted by Duravit WAN Residential Award 2013 winner announcement
day 1
Tuesday 08 October

Please note: All workshops take place simultaneously from 09.00 - 12.30, followed by lunch. ALL spaces on workshops MUST be pre-booked. If you have not yet done so, registration closes on the evening Thursday 3rd October, 18.00 (GMT). Please contact naomi.dixon@wantoday.com to book your place.

Please see HERE for a list of workshops

 

who will